Why choose Cocoa Butter products for your skin and hair?
We all love a bit of chocolate, and cocoa butter is not only delicious in your chocolate bar or cake it's also a real treat in your skincare products.
Where does cocoa butter come from and how is it made? Most Thebroma Cacao trees are grown in Ghana. Cocoa butter is also known as theobroma oil. Cocoa butter is made by separating the fat from other parts of the bean, fermented cacao beans are separated from the husks and ground down. This process liquifies the beans and the product is then pressed to remove the fat, which is leaves the cocoa butter.
What is the science? Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids and hydrates the skin deeply, making it a wonderful addition to skincare products, soaps and shampoos. It contains oliec, stearic and palmitic acids all of which are beneficial for nourishing the skin. Cocoa butter replenishes skin's moisture and creates a barrier to protect your skin from moisture loss. Cocoa butter is absorbed well without leaving skin greasy helping skin maintain its elasticity and tone - whilst smelling delicious of course!
Why use cocoa butter in shampoo bars? Cocoa butter can help strengthen hair, it's filled with hydrating fatty acids that absorb easily into the hair shaft and create a coating over it to prevent future damage. Strengthening hair can help stop breakage. It keeps the scalp healthy therefore assisting in healthy hair growth.
Find it in our products combined with other natural ingredients, in soaps and shampoo bars to keep you clean gently, and in our amazing skin balms and moisturiser bars and in 2 of our lip balms. Extra fact - cocoa butter is also a natural deodoriser and so that is why we use it in our deodorant bars. The cocoa butter not only helps our bars glide onto the skin smoothly but also helps deodoriser the smell that can come from the bacteria in sweat. What a wonderful ingredient!